Previous Seasons

(in the modern era):

2025

2024

Rookies | 2026 Season

WIN
0
LOSS
0
TIE
0

2026 STATS

HITTING

NameGABH1B2B3BHRBBSACKRBIROB%SlugAvg.
Andrew McWha1443231732130116160.5650.7670.535
Carlos Castaneda61565010100150.4380.5330.400
Collin Phillips1852282122342115220.5520.8270.538
Craig Slutzkin2411000000000.2500.2500.250
Daniel Stumpf2060342514421129230.5710.9170.567
Eric Rochman1649272610002114150.5290.5710.551
Grant Olcott41053110000520.5000.8000.500
Jason Danner185122201100011080.4310.4900.431
Jerome Vick164929253101017120.6000.6940.592
Joe Hosking12341211010102520.3710.4120.353
Lou Sinatra1853221902143017170.4330.5470.415
Michael McLaughlin2063282521021015120.4550.5080.444
Nick Kline1855262600011013120.4740.4730.473
Pete Mercurio61877000000020.3890.3890.389
Rob Compitello2061323020021213200.5310.5570.525
Steve Herrick2054393270081021130.7460.8520.722
TEAM TOTALS228671341293231692912101811810.5200.6300.508

PITCHING

NameINNWLTRKBB
Lou Sinatra50180166513
Jerome Vick45170160319
Collin Phillips30001303
Daniel Stumpf190305913
TOTALS1172180398938

ROSTER

Carlos M. Castaneda

Rob Compitello

Jason Danner

Steve Herrick

Joe Hosking

Nick Kline

Zack LoCascio

Michael McLaughlin

Andrew McWha

Pete Mercurio

Grant Olcott

Collin Phillips

Eric Rochman

Lou Sinatra

Craig Slutzkin

Daniel Stumpf

Jerome Vick

Andrew Slutzkin

ROOKIES HISTORY

In Spring 1997, about fifteen new recruits signed up to play in the Big Apple Softball League. Typically, new players were drafted by and placed on preexisting teams, but since there were enough new recruits, the league officers decided to form an all-rookie team instead. At the first practice, the new teammates aptly chose “Rookies” as their team’s name.

Back in 1997, most of their games were Sunday morning double-headers. And they lost—a lot—in blowouts. But they took the losses in stride and focused on the social aspect of the league: bar hopping on Christopher Street after the games, with the final stop at their sponsor bar, the Dugout, a musky, no-frills dive joint on the outskirts of the West Village.

1997 Rookies
Original 1997 Rookies

The Rookies stuck together, and eventually improved, and in 2001 had their first winning season. In the playoffs that year, they staged late-inning comebacks, pulled off improbable upsets against dominant teams, and claimed the championship.

The team would go on to have many more successful seasons. Many players have come and gone and only 2 original Rookies remain. There are currently 5 Rookies in the Big Apple Softball League Hall of Fame The Rookies have had almost as many jerseys as seasons. Some jerseys lasted only 1 season. Some lasted 2 seasons, maybe 3. As you can see below, they like to mix it up. Here’s a trip down the Rookies new jersey journey.

Previous Seasons

(in the modern era):

2025

2024